JinkoSolar Q2 Net Loss Hits $102.8M; FY Guidance Cut to 60–70 GW
JinkoSolar posted Q2 2026 revenue of $1.82B, down 31.3% YoY, with gross margin of 4.2% and net loss of RMB697.3M ($102.8M). Management cut full-year module shipment guidance to 60–70 GW, prioritizing cash flow and profitability.
Beat this week
Last 7 days · Earnings
Impact 5.7/10 (+0.1 vs prior). Counts are stories in our record, not a market forecast.
Open the change reportCoverage balance Negative coverage leads. Negative coverage exceeds positive coverage by 33 percentage points.
This story sits in Earnings — the counts compare this beat's last 7 days with the previous 7 in our verified record, not a market forecast.
Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record (as of ) The volume change compares this window with the prior 7 days in the same record. — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.
Finance briefing
Key takeaways
- JinkoSolar posted Q2 2026 revenue of $1.82B, down 31.3% YoY, with gross margin of 4.2% and net loss of RMB697.3M ($102.8M).
- Management cut full-year module shipment guidance to 60–70 GW, prioritizing cash flow and profitability.
In this briefing
Mentioned
Key Intelligence
Key Facts
- 1JinkoSolar Q2 2026 revenue was $1.82 billion, down 31.3% year over year and up 0.9% sequentially.
- 2Module shipments totaled 15,961 MW, up 16.7% quarter over quarter but down 34.4% versus Q2 2025.
- 3Gross margin fell to 4.2% from 8.3% in Q1 2026 and compared with 2.9% in Q2 2025, pressured by lower ASPs.
- 4Net loss widened to RMB 697.3 million ($102.8 million) from RMB 463.5 million in Q1 2026.
- 5Full-year module shipment guidance was cut to 60–70 GW, with Q3 guidance of 15–17 GW.
- 6Tiger Neo 5.0 panels achieved 25.91% mass-produced efficiency and over 700 W output; first-half ESS shipments reached 3.1 GWh.
Net loss attributable to JinkoSolar
Analysis
- Overseas shipment mix above 70% of H1 volume
- Tiger Neo 5.0 efficiency of 25.91% and >700W output
- TOPCon 3.0 capacity of 40 GW expected by end 2026
- Energy storage shipments of 3.1 GWh in H1 2026
- Gross margin halved to 4.2% sequentially
- Net loss widened to $102.8 million
- Full-year guidance cut to 60–70 GW
- Industry ASP pressure persists
Analysis
For finance and markets professionals, JinkoSolar's Q2 is a textbook case of a volume recovery that fails to translate into profit when pricing power collapses. Sequential module shipments rose 16.7% to 15,961 MW, but lower average selling prices pushed gross margin down from 8.3% to 4.2% and widened net loss to $102.8 million. Cutting full-year guidance to 60–70 GW signals management is defending the balance sheet rather than chasing market share.
JinkoSolar's Q2 2026 results expose the brutal economics of the global solar manufacturing industry even as one of its largest players executes a strategic pivot toward premium products and energy storage. Total revenue was $1.82 billion, a 31.3% year-over-year decline and a 0.9% sequential increase. Module shipments reached 15,961 MW, up 16.7% from the first quarter but down 34.4% from the second quarter of 2025. Gross margin compressed to 4.2% from 8.3% in Q1 2026, though it improved slightly from 2.9% in Q2 2025. Net loss widened to RMB 697.3 million ($102.8 million) from RMB 463.5 million in the prior quarter. Management attributed the sequential margin erosion to lower average selling prices, underscoring persistent oversupply in the module market.
Sequential module shipments rose 16.7% to 15,961 MW, but lower average selling prices pushed gross margin down from 8.3% to 4.2% and widened net loss to $102.8 million.
In response, management cut full-year module shipment guidance to 60–70 GW from previous targets, explicitly prioritizing profitability and cash flow over volume. Third-quarter guidance was set at 15–17 GW. Year-end integrated capacity remains 100 GW, including 14 GW from overseas facilities. JinkoSolar expects 40 GW of TOPCon 3.0 production capacity by the end of 2026, targeting Level 1 energy efficiency under new national standards. The flagship Tiger Neo 5.0 module achieved 25.91% mass-produced efficiency and over 700 W of power output, demonstrating that JinkoSolar retains a technology edge even as pricing deteriorates.
Overseas shipments represented more than 70% of total volume during the first half of 2026, with demand concentrated in Europe, Asia Pacific, and emerging markets. This geographic mix is strategically important because it partly shields JinkoSolar from the most intense domestic price competition in China. Energy storage continued to scale: ESS shipments reached 3.1 GWh in the first half of 2026, a significant year-over-year increase, with 1.5 GWh recognized in revenue during H1 and more than 1 GWh recognized in Q2 alone. The strategic investment portfolio carried a fair value of RMB 1.99 billion as of June 30, 2026, spanning more than 40 companies in solar and adjacent sectors.
The same daily Fool earnings transcript batch also included Li Auto and Abercrombie & Fitch Q2 2026 calls, offering a cross-sector snapshot. Li Auto's transcript summary points to model refresh cycle pressures on margins as deliveries declined amid intense EV competition. Abercrombie & Fitch's summary indicates record sales and tariff refunds boosted margins, with both brands reaching quarterly highs. Detailed figures for those two transcripts are not present in this cluster, but the contrast is noteworthy: a consumer discretionary retailer benefiting from record demand and tariff refunds, an electric-vehicle maker absorbing transition costs, and a solar manufacturer contending with a global price war.
What to Watch
For JinkoSolar, the core tension is that shipment volumes are recovering sequentially, but average selling prices have fallen sharply enough to erase the benefit. At $1.82 billion of revenue on 15,961 MW, the implied revenue per watt is roughly 11.4 cents, a stark illustration of how cheap solar modules have become. The cut in full-year guidance signals capital discipline, but it also implies capacity utilization around 60–70% because the company is maintaining 100 GW of integrated capacity. That level of underutilization can create fixed-cost absorption challenges, though management's focus on cash flow suggests it is willing to sacrifice volume to protect the balance sheet.
The forward-looking path depends on three factors: first, whether TOPCon 3.0 and Tiger Neo 5.0 can command a premium price or at least hold margins steady; second, whether overseas demand remains strong enough to absorb supply without further ASP deterioration; and third, whether energy storage becomes a meaningful profit contributor as recognized volumes scale from 1.5 GWh in H1. JinkoSolar's repeated emphasis on profitability and cash flow, alongside its 40 GW TOPCon 3.0 roadmap and storage growth, indicates management is positioning for an eventual industry rationalization rather than attempting to out-ship competitors in an oversupplied market. Investors should monitor gross margin recovery, ASP stabilization, and the mix shift toward overseas and storage revenue in Q3 and Q4 2026.
Cite This Page
"JinkoSolar Q2 Net Loss Hits $102.8M; FY Guidance Cut to 60–70 GW." Finance Intelligence Brief, September 3, 2026. https://getfinancebrief.com/story/jinkosolar-q2-2026-net-loss-guidance-cut
How we covered this story
Every story in our finance coverage is assembled from multiple primary sources, cross-referenced for factual consistency, and scored along three independent dimensions: sentiment, operational impact, and source-cluster confidence. Single-source rumors and unverifiable claims do not pass our editorial gate. When a story shows "Verified by N sources" with N≥2, the development is independently corroborated; when N=1, we mark it explicitly so readers can weigh the signal accordingly.
Impact scoring uses a 1-10 scale weighted toward regulatory, financial, and operational consequence rather than coverage volume. A topic that runs in every outlet but moves no real decisions ranks lower than a niche regulatory filing that reshapes how operators in the finance space have to behave. Read our full methodology for the scoring rubric, our glossary for term definitions, and our trends index for the longitudinal view across the beat.
Sources are only linked to a story once they clear our classification pipeline at a minimum 35 percent relevance threshold. According to that methodology, reviewed July 2026, this follows multi-source corroboration standards recommended by journalism research bodies such as the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism.
See something wrong in this story — a wrong fact, a broken source link, a misattributed entity? Report a data issue.
| Signal on this page | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| Verified by N sources | Independent corroboration count. N≥2 is our confidence floor; N=1 is marked explicitly. |
| Impact score (1-10) | Regulatory + financial + operational weight. 8+ signals an experienced-operator action item. |
| Sentiment | Five-tier classification trained on labeled finance-specific corpora. |
| Timeline | Where applicable, the related-events sequence that contextualizes today's development. |